Junior A B and C League Fixtures and Results 2014

 Junior “A”  League 2014

 2  Sections                                                                      8 Teams

Two  teams to qualify from each section   -    Home Team must get Neutral Referee

Coordinator ;   Noreen Daly                Ph.  086 1068334

It is the duty of the winning team to send match results to the coordinator.

In the event of a dispute over a fixture or a change in date  the coordinator must be

contacted immediately.

Section A

Sunday 13th April           12 noon St Vincents  1-10     V      Youghal 0-6
  Bishopstown  1-4   V      Na Piarsaigh 4-6
   
Sunday 20th April           12 noon Na Piarsaigh    V      St Vincents
  Youghal            V      Bishopstown
   
Sunday 27th April           12 noon St Vincents      V      Bishopstown
  Youghal           V      Na Piarsaigh
   

 Section B

Sunday 13th April           12 noon Kildorrery       V        Watergrasshill
  Douglas           V        Sliaabh Rua
   
Sunday 20th April           12 noon Sliabh Rua       V        Kildorrery
  Watergrasshill      V      Douglas
   
Sunday 27th April           12 noon Kildorrery       V        Douglas
  Watergrasshill      V      Sliabh Rua
   

 Semi Finals   Date to be confirmed

  Winners of Section A   V   Runners up Section B
  Winners of Section B   V   Runners up Section A

 Final  -  Date to be confirmed

   

Junior “B”  League 2014

 2  Sections                                                                      10  Teams

Two  teams to qualify from each section   -    Home Team must get Neutral Referee

Coordinator ;     Taryn Lynch  085 7408367             

It is the duty of the winning team to send match results to the coordinator.

In the event of a dispute over a fixture or a change in date  the coordinator must be

contacted immediately.

Section A  

Sunday    13th April Charleville  5-4    V      Newtownshandrum 5-4
  Ballincollig  3-5    V      Glen  Rovers 0-7
   
Sunday   20th April Glen Rovers     V      Charleville
  Ballincollig       V      Cobh
   
Sunday   27th April Cobh        V      Glen Rovers
  Newtownshandrum    V    Ballincollig
   
Sunday   4th May Glen Rovers      V       Newtownshandrum
  Cobh      V      Charleville
   
Sunday   11th May Newtownshandrum     V      Cobh
  Charleville      V      Ballincollig

 Section B  

Sunday     13th April Castlelyons          V      St Catherines
  Ballinascarthy      V      Bride Rovers
   
Sunday     20th April Bride Rovers        V     Castlelyons
  Ballinascarthy      V      Inniscarra
   
Sunday     27th April Inniscarra            V      Bride Rovers
  St Catherines      V      Ballincollig
   
Sunday      4th May Bride Rovers       V      St Catherines
  Inniscarra            V      Castlelyons
   
Sunday      11th May St Catherines       V      Inniscarra
  Castlelyons          V    St Catherines

 Semi Finals   Date to be confirmed

  Winners of Section A   V   Runners up Section B
  Winners of Section B   V   Runners up Section A

Final  -  Date to be confirmed

   

Junior “C ”  League 2014

2  Sections                                                                      14  Teams

Two  teams to qualify from each section   -    Home Team must get Neutral Referee

 Coordinator ;          Marian McCarthy     Ph 087 2662690        

It is the duty of the winning team to send match results to the coordinator.

In the event of a dispute over a fixture or a change in date  the coordinator must be

contacted immediately.

Section A  - 

Sunday   13th April Banteer      3-13       V       Blarney 2-2  
  Millstreet          V       Valley Rovers  
  St Vincents        V       Carrigtwohill  
     
Sunday  20th April Carrigtwohill      V       Blarney  
  Valley Rovers     V      Banteer  
  Millstreet           V       St Vincents  
     
Sunday  27th April Banteer      V      Carrigtwohill  
  St Vincents      V      Valley Rovers  
  Blarney     V     Millstreet  
     
Sunday  4th May Millstreet      V      Carrigtwohill  
  Valley Rovers      V      Blarney  
  St Vincents    V      Banteer  
     
Sunday  11th May Carrigtwohill      V      Valley Rovers  
  Blarney      V      St Vincents  
  Banteer      V      Millstreet  

 Section B   

Sunday   13th April St Fanahans  0-3      V       Ballinora 2-9  
  Buttevant    1-1        V      Ballyhea 1-7  
  Sarsfields            V      Courcey Rovers  
     
Sunday  20th April Courcey Rovers     V      Ballinora  
  Ballyhea                 V      St Fanahans  
  Buttevant               V      Sarsfields  
     
Sunday  27th April St Fanahans      V      Courcey Rovers  
  Sarsfields          V       Ballyhea  
  Ballinora     V       Buttevant  
     
Sunday  4th May Buttevant    V       Courceys  
  Ballyhea      V        Ballinora  
  Sarsfields    V        St Fanahans  
     
Sunday  11th May Courcey Rovers      V      Ballyhea  
  Ballinora          V      Sarsfields  
  St Fanahans     V      Buttevant  
     

   Semi Finals   Date to be confirmed 

  Winners of Section A   V   Runners up Section B
  Winners of Section B   V   Runners up Section A

 Final  -  Date to be confirmed

   

Cork Feile Na NGael

CORK FEILE NA NGAEL

The draws for the Cork Feile Na NGael competitions were held at last Monday’s county board meeting.

The Division 1 competition is divided into four sections with the top team from each emerging to contest the semi finals, of course the added bonus this season is that the teams that emerge to contest the Division 1 Cork semi finals will be going on to participate and represent Cork in the four regional Feile Na NGael blitz days to be held in Thurles, Portlaoise, Galway and Kilkenny..

The division 2 draws were also made and this is the competition where the winners will emerge to represent Cork at National Feile Division 1 level as this season the onus is all about participation and not about the best or top Under 14 teams in the country participating in the Division 1 national competition.

Cork will also holding a Division 3 competition but this is a local competition only.

 The Draws for the three competitions  are as follows:

 Division 1

Section A: Blarney, Carrigaline, Charleville, Ballygarvan.

Section B:  Newcestown, St Finbarr’s, Sarsfields, Ballyhea/ Milford.

Section C: Ballincollig, Glen Rovers, Courcey Rovers.

Section D: Kilbrittan/ Timoleague, Aghbullogue, Inniscarra.

Semi Finals:

Winners Section A v Winners Section C, Winners Section B v Winners Section D.

 Division 2

Section A; Aghada, Bride Rovers, Ballinascarty, Ballinhassig.

Section B: Cobh, Killeagh, Newtownshandrum, Na Piarsaigh.

Section C: Barryroe, Fr O’ Neills, Sliabh Rua, Eire OG.

Section D: Douglas, Cloughduv, Brian Dillon’s, Clonakilty.

Semi Finals:

Winners Section B v Winners Section C, Winners Section A v Winners Section D.

 Division 3

One Section: Castlyons, St Vincents, Valley Rovers, Bishopst

Feile Na NGael

                      Following a review of the National Feile Na  nGael Tournament the following structure will be in place from 2014. Ulster will host the National Feile in 2014 and 2015 and this years  Feile will be held from the 20th to the 22nd June. Cork will be represented at National Feile by the Cork  “B” Feile winners.

 On Saturday 21st June there are four Regional Feile Tournaments Div 1, 2, 3 and 4 and these will take place in Thurles, Portlaoise, Galway and Kilkenny.  Venue for Division 1 has been confirmed for Thurles with the final being played in Semple Stadium.

 Cork will be represented at the Regional Tournament as follows;-

 Div                        Cork “A” Feile Winners

Div 2                     Cork “A” Runners Up

Div 3 and Div 4     Defeated Semi Finalists who will play off to participate in Div 3 and   Div 4

  Cork will hold a Division 1 and Division  2  Blitz and if there is sufficient interest a Division 3.  Rules of entry are as follows;-

 Division 1         Teams who are graded Under 14 A  by the Cork Juvenile Camogie Board

 Division 2         Teams who are graded Under 14 B  by the Cork Juvenile Camogie Board

 Division 3         Teams who are graded Under 14 C and D by the Cork Juvenile Camogie Board.

 Please note the winners of Division 3 will not participate in the National or Regional Feile Tournaments but  C and D graded Teams are most  welcome to enter the Cork Division 2 Blitz and be in with a chance of representing Cork at the National Feile in Ulster.

 The concept of Feile is Clubs coming together for a Festival of Gaelic Games so I would like to encourage all Clubs in the County to participate.

 If your club would like to enter this competition please complete the entry form below and return to the under named together with entry fee of  €20 on or before  Friday April 4th,  Draws will be made at the County Board Meeting on Monday April 7th.

 Return form to Marion Mc Carthy, Ashgrove,Togher,Cork

                                                   ENTRY FORM

Name  of  Club________________________________________________________

 Division 1                              Division 2                            Division 3                                    

 Club Contact_____________________________ Phone No.___________________

 

 

Senior, Senior B and Intermediate League Fixtures and Results 2014

Senior League 2014

 2  Sections                                                                      11  Teams

Two  teams to qualify from each section   -    Home Team must get Neutral Referee

Coordinator ;   Mary  McSweeney           Ph.  086 2399732

It is the duty of the winning team to send match results to the coordinator.

In the event of a dispute over a fixture or a change in date  the coordinator must be

contacted immediately.

Section A

Wednesday 2nd April                  Barryroe      V     St Finbarrs
  Inniscarra    V     Milford
  Killeagh       V     Ballincollig
   
Wednesday 9th April                   Ballincollig   V    St Finbarrs
  Milford         V    Barryroe
  Inniscarra     V    Killeagh
   
Wednesday 16th April                 Barryroe       V    Ballincollig
  Killeagh        V    Milford
  St Finbarrs 1-8   V    Inniscarra 0-8
   
Wednesday 23rd April                Inniscarra     V    Ballincollig
  Milford         V    St Finbarrs
  Killeagh        V    Barryroe
   
Wednesday 30th April                Ballincollig   V    Milford
  St Finbarrs    V    Killeagh
  Barryroe       V    Inniscarra

Section B

Wednesday 2nd April                  St Catherines  2-11   V    Cloughduv 0-2
  Glen Rovers  4-2     V     Courcey Rovers 4-6
   
Wednesday 9th April                  Courcey Rovers 1-5    V    St Catherines 2-14
  Glen Rovers  0-5         V     Douglas 5-11
   
Wednesday 16th April Douglas       V     Courcey Rovers
  Cloughduv 3-4   V    Glen Rovers 3-5
              
Wednesday 23rd April Courcey Rovers     V     Cloughduv
  Douglas     V     St Catherines
   
Wednesday 30th April                 Cloughduv         V      Douglas
  St Catherines     V     Glen Rovers
  Winners of Section A V Runners up Section B
  Winners of Section B V Runners up Section A

Semi Finals  Final  and  Date to be Confirmed.

 SENIOR B LEAGUE  

2  Sections                                                                      9  Teams

Two  teams to qualify from each section   -    Home Team must get Neutral Referee

Coordinator ;   Christine O’Regan                 Ph.  086 1068334

It is the duty of the winning team to send match results to the coordinator.

In the event of a dispute over a fixture or a change in date  the coordinator must be

contacted immediately.

  Section A

Wednesday 2nd April Fr O’Neills     V     Eire Og
  Kilbrittain Timoleague  2-9     V     Aghabullogue 1-2
   
Wednesday 9th April Aghabullogue  2-6   V     Fr O’Neills 0-13
  Kilbrittain Timoleague 2-6    V     Clonakilty 2-6
   
Wednesday 16th April Clonakilty      V     Aghabullogue
  Eire Og          V      Kilbrittain Timoleague
   
Wednesday 23rd April Aghabullogue     V     Eire Og
  Clonakilty           V     Fr O’Neills
   
Wednesday 30th April Eire Og         V     Clonakilty
  Fr O’Neills    V     Kiilbrittain Timoleague
   

Section B

Wednesday 2nd April Carrigaline     V     Mallow
  Ballygarvan    V     Valley Rovers
   
Wednesday 9th April Valley Rovers     V     Carrigaline
  Mallow    2-6         V     Ballygarvan 2-15
   
Wednesday 16th April Carrigaline       V     Ballygarvan
  Mallow             V     Valley Rovers
   

 Semi Finals and Final Dates to be Confirmed

  Winners of Section A   V   Runners up Section B
  Winners of Section B   V   Runners up Section A

 INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

Intermediate  League 2014

1  Section                                                                    7  Teams

4  teams to qualify for semi finals  -    Home Team must get Neutral Referee

Coordinator ;   Mary Newman              Ph.  087 6100852

It is the duty of the winning team to send match results to the coordinator.

In the event of a dispute over a fixture or a change in date  the coordinator must be

contacted immediately.

  Wednesday 2nd April Tracton      3-10    V        Newcestown 1-0
  Enniskeane  1-3   V        Brian Dillons 1-1
  Blackrock       V        Newtownshandrum
  Bye    Sarsfields
   
Wednesday 9th April Brian Dillons   V       Tracton
  Newcestown 1-4  V       Enniskeane 4-1
  Newtownshandrum  2-6  V    Sarsfields 7-8
  Bye   Blackrock
   
Wednesday 16th April Blackrock      V      Newcestown
  Tracton         V      Newtownshandrum
  Sarsfields      V      Brian Dillons
  Bye    Enniskeane
   
Wednesday 23rd April Newcestown      V      Sarsfields
  Newtownshandrum      V      Enniskeane
  Brian Dillons       V      Blackrock
  Bye    Tracton
   
Wednesday 30th April Blackrock      V      Sarsfields
  Newcestown       V      Brian Dillons
  Tracton          V      Enniskeane
  Bye    Newtownshandrum
   
Wednesday 7th May Enniskeane      V      Blackrock
  Sarsfields         V      Tracton
  Brian Dillons    V      Newtownshandrum
  Bye    Newcestown
   
Wednesday 14th May Newtownshandrum     V     Newcestown
  Blackrock      V      Tracton
  Enniskeane   V      Sarsfields
  Bye   Brian Dillons

Semi Final and Final  Dates to be Confirmed

County Board Lotto 2014

CORK CAMOGIE BOARD LOTTO

If you would like to be in with a chance of winning the lotto contact your board delegate or by contacting a county board officer if you are not in you can’t win.  Tickets Cost just €1.50 each. Draw takes place every fortnight at the County board meeting.

JACKPOT €6,850 

CORK CAMOGIE BOARD LOTTO

If you would like to be in with a chance of winning the lotto contact your board delegate or by contacting a county board officer if you are not in you can’t win.  Tickets Cost just €1.50 each. Draw takes place every fortnight at the County board meeting.

JACKPOT €6,900 

  2014 RESULTS  

Date Winning Numbers     Lucky Dip Winners  Lucky Dip Winners 
24th Feb 1,  3,  4,  26 No Winner  Sile Golden Susan Kavanagh
10th Mar 5, 15, 21, 24 No Winner Derek Costello Ballinora Camogie Club
24th Mar 6, 7, 19, 28 No Winner Mary O Keeffe Margaret Hyde
7th April 2, 7, 17, 21 No Winner Ballygarvan C C Marion Mc Carthy

  2013   RESULTS

Date Winning Numbers     Lucky Dip winners  Lucky Dip winners 
4 Feb 3, 14, 19, 24 No Winner J Foster  Seamus O Donovan
18th Feb 5, 17, 18, 28 No Winner Valley Rovers   Joan Casey
4th Mar 2,  6,  8,  11 No Winner Noreen Daly Martina O Leary
18th Mar 2, 20, 21, 25 No Winner Eire Og Kilbrittan/Timoleague
8th April 6,  7,14, 25 No Winner Ballinora Joe Daly
15th April 2, 7, 11, 27 No Winner Barryroe St Finbarr’s
29th April 5, 6, 14, 22 No Winner Marion Mc Carthy A and LO Regan
13th May 5,13,20,21 No Winner Valley Rovers C C Sarsfields C C
27th May 5, 6 10, 18 No Winner Ruby Gallagher Valley Rovers C C
10th June 1,6,14, 24 No Winner Valley Rovers C C Ann Galvin
24th June 3, 15,18, 24 No Winner Ballinascarty C C Noreen Daly
8th July 4,14,17,27 No Winner Tina Mc Sweeney Marie Clancy
22nd July 3, 6, 14, 21 No Winner Valley Rovers C C    

Sile O Leary
6th Aug 14, 19, 24, 26 No Winner Louise Mc Carthy Mary O Sullivan
19th Aug 3, 16,1 8, 27 No Winner Therese Lynch Enniskeane C C
2nd Sept 3, 14, 20, 27 No Winner Cian O Brien David Cody
16th Sept 14,15, 17,27 No Winner Derek Costello Ann Dorney
30th Sept 5, 6,17, 26 No Winner Mary & Carmel Ger Casey
14th Oct 1, 3,14,26 No Winner Ger Casey Nuala Flanagan
28th Oct 4,13,21,24 No Winner Watergrashill C C Ger Sheehan
11th Nov 2, 5,13,17, No Winner Mary O Sullivan Niall Mc Loughlin
25th Nov 14, 15, 22, 26  No Winner Ballinascarty CC Ollie Hallihane

Inter County Fixtures 2014

Inter County Fixtures 2014

Date Fixture Teams Venue
15th Feb Munster U18 Prelim Round Cork V Waterford  Castle Road  2.30pm  
22″ Feb Minor A Champ Dublin V Cork Parnells GAA Grounds Dublin 2.30pm
23rd Feb Div 1 National League Cork V Dublin CIT 3.30 pm
23rd   Feb Div 2 National League Cork V Kildare Newbridge 11am
9th    March Div 1 National League Tipperary V Cork The Ragg Tipperary 2.30pm
9th March Munster U16A Semi Final Cork V Clare Castle Road 2.30pm
9th    March Munster U16B Semi Final Tipperary V Cork The Ragg 12 Noon
15th   March Minor A Champ Offaly V Cork  12 Noon Carrig, Riverstown Birr, C o  Offaly
17th  March Munster U18 Semi Final Cork v Clare Clonlara 2.30pm
22nd March Minor A Champ Cork V Limerick Castle Road 2.30pm
23rd  March Div 1 National League Cork V Offaly CIT 1PM
23rd March Div 2 National League Cork V Meath CIT 3PM 
23rd Mar Munster Under 16 A Final Cork V Tipperary Martinstown  3.45pm
30th Mar Munster Under 16 B Final Cork v Waterford Cashel 5pm
5th    April Minor A Play Off  Cork v Offaly  Castle Road  1pm
6th    April Div 1 National League Wexford V Cork  Shelmaliers GAA pitch Hollymount Castlebridge Wexford.  4pm PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF VENUE FOR THIS GAME  
6th    April Div 2 National League Waterford V Cork Bushy Park Dungarvan Waterford 12 Noon
12th April Minor A Champ Play Off  Cork v Dublin  Castle Road 2pm
13th  April Div 1 and 2 League Play Offs    
19th April Minor A Semi Final  Cork v Tipperary  
20th  April Div 2 League Semi Finals  Cork v Louth  The Ragg
26th   April Div 1 League Semi FinalMinor A Champ Final    
3rd     May Minor A Champ Final Replay    
4th     May Div 1 League Final    
4th     May Div 2 League Final    
10th   May Munster Senior Semi Final Cork V Clare Cork 6.30
10th   May Munster Junior Semi Final Cork V Kerry Cork 6.30
11th   May Div 1 and  Div 2 Final Replays    
18th May Senior Gael Linn Finals    
24th May Munster Senior Final   6.30
24th   May Munster Intermediate Final Tipperary V Cork  
24th May Munster Junior Final Cork or Kerry V Limerick 1.00
21st  June Senior Championship Dublin V Cork Dublin
22nd June Intermediate Championship Cork V Kilkenny Cork
22nd June Under 16 A Championship Clare V Cork Clare
22nd June Under 16 B Championship Cork V Antrim Half Way
28th  June Intermediate Championship Waterford V Cork Waterford
29th June Under 16 A Championship Cork V Kilkenny Cork
29th June Under 16 B Championship Waterford V Cork Waterford
5th July Senior Championship Wexford V Cork Wexford
6th    July Under 16 A Championship Cork V Dublin Cork
6th    July Under 16 B Championship Derry V Cork Half Way
12th  July Intermediate Championship Cork V Meath Cork
13th  July Under 16 A Championship Galway V Cork Galway
13th  July Under 16 B Championship Cork V Tipperary Cork
19th July Senior Championship Cork V Galway Cork  
20th July Intermediate Championship Wexford V Cork Wexford  
26th July Senior Champ Play Off      
26th  July Under 16 A Champ Play Off      
27th July Under 16 B Champ Play Off      
2nd   August Senior Champ Play Off      
3rd   August Under 16 A Champ Semi Finals      
9th   August Senior Champ Quarter Finals      
9th August Under 16 B Champ Semi Finals      
10th August Under 16 A Champ Semi Replays      
16th August Intermediate Champ Semi Finals      
16th August Under 16B Champ Semis Replay      
23rd August Senior Championship Semi Replay      
24th August Under 16 B Championship Final      
30th August Senior & Inter Semi Finals Replay      
31st August Under 16A and 16B Finals Replay      
14th September All Ireland Senior Final      
14th September All Ireland Intermediate Final      
5th October Senior & Inter Finals Replay      
               

Minor All Ireland Play Off

As a result of the Minor A Group 2 and the Minor B Group 2 going into a three way playoff the following will be played as a result of a draw that took place today.

 Minor A Fixtures Group 2

Sunday 30th March – Dublin v Offaly

Saturday 5th April – Cork v Offaly Castle Road 1pm

12th April – Cork v DublinC astle Road 2pm 

The Semi Finals will be put back a week to the 19th April and in the event of a draw in the semi finals the matches will go into extra time. The final will go ahead as scheduled in the Master fixtures on Saturday 26th April with the final replay date on the 3rd May.

Minor League Fixtures and Results 2014

 Clubs are asked to take note of the following Bye Laws which will be strictly enforced for the 2014 season. Please note also first team named has home venue.

County Bye Laws

 That a fixture made by the fixture secretary and duly ratified by the board or by the G.P.C must stand unless by through the death of a player or a near relative, with exception of league matches which may be played within one week of the appointed date. It shall be the duty of the home team to advise the referee of the change of date and venue.

That (a) any team failing to field for two Cumann Camógaíochta Coiste Chontae Chorcaí league matches of which due notice have been given to the club will be automatically disqualified from the competition and will be fined by the County Board.  Fines will be as follows:€25.00 for each unfulfilled fixture.  (b)If a league game is postponed, the co-ordinator in charge of the competition  must be notified and a definite date must be given for the re-fixture. If the two teams involved cannot come to an agreement with the re-fixture they must contact the co-ordinator, who will have the power to put a time and date on the re – fixture.

  That a Club failing to participate in a competition that they have entered will be fined €100 by Cumann Camógaíochta Coiste Chontae Chorcaí.  This fine will be waived if the club notifies the County Board of their intention to withdraw before the draws are made for the competition.

Competition Rules

                 The league will be 13 a side

  1. if an opposing team only has 12 players then the other team MUST REDUCE down to 12 players,
  2. if players numbers reduce down to 12 players then the time will also reduce to 25 minute half
  3. if an opposing team only has 11 players then the other team MUST REDUCE DOWN to 11 players
  4. If player numbers are reduced down to 11 players then the time will also reduce to 20 minute half
  5. For 11 a side then the width of the pitch can be reduced (i.e. narrower)
  6. A neutral referee must be in charge of the game
  7. Matches MUST be played on the date fixed by the board unless BOTH teams agree to a changed date and this must also be agreed by the co-ordinator. If both teams do not agree the board fixture must stand.
  8. If a match is not played then the Board will rule and award the points.

Matches will not be deferred/delayed/postponed because of Exams, Cork Players 

  Minor A League

 Please note this is a 13 a side League

 2 Sections                                                                      7 Teams

Two  teams to qualify from each section   -  In order to give teams in Section B a third game the Runner Up will play the team in third position for a place in semi finals.         

  Home Team must get Neutral Referee

Coordinator ;   Ber McCormack                   Ph.  086 0621771

It is the duty of the winning team to send match results to the coordinator.

In the event of a dispute over a fixture or a change in date  the coordinator must be contacted immediately.

Section A All games at 12 noon

Sunday March 9th Ballyhea/Milford        V       Glen Rovers
  Blackrock  2-3             V       Courcey Rovers 1-4
Sunday March 16th            Courcey Rovers           V       Ballyhea/Milford
  Glen Rovers  7-7                V       Blackrock 1-8
Sunday March 23ed Ballyhea/Milford    1-3    V       Blackrock 2-5
  Glen Rovers        1-3         V       Courcey Rovers 4-5

 Section B All games at 12 noon

Sunday March 9th       Killeagh 0-1       V      Cloughduv 4-12
  Bye   Douglas
Sunday March 16th           Douglas  0-5   V      Killeagh 4-4
  Bye Cloughduv
Sunday March 23rd            Cloughduv   V     Douglas
  Bye Killeagh
Sunday March 30th Runner Up V Third place team in Section B

 Semi Finals    

Sat  12th  April

Glen Rovers 1-14  Killeagh 1-7 at Glen Rovers 5pm 

 Thur 17th April

Cloughduv v  Courcey Rovers Cloughduv 7pm

Final Monday    21st April Castle Road 7pm  Glen Rovers V Cloughduv 

 MINOR B LEAGUE

 Please note this is a 13 a side League

 4 Sections                                                                      16 Teams

One  team to qualify from each section   -    Home Team must get Neutral Referee

Coordinator;   Christine O’Regan           Ph.  086 1068334

It is the duty of the winning team to send match results to the coordinator. In the event of a dispute over a fixture or a change in date the coordinator must be contacted immediately.

Section A All games at 12 noon

Sunday March 9th Kilbrittain/Timoleague   V      Inniscarra
  Brian Dillons 2-6    V      Eire Og 0-06
Sunday March 16th           Eire Og      0-7      V      Kilbrittain Timoleague     2-6
  Inniscarra 2-1     V     Brian Dillons  4-16         
Sunday March 23rd Kilbrittain/Timoleague 2-7   V   Brian Dillons    1-11
  Inniscarra   2-3    V      Eire Og   4-4

 Section B All games at 12 noon

Sunday March 9th              Ballygarvan 0-1          V          Enniskeane 11-8
  St  Finbarrs   2-4        V           Sarsfields 10-4
Sunday March 16th             Sarsfields      3-3        V            Ballygarvan 1-6
  Enniskeane           V            St Finbarrs
Sunday March 23rd              Ballygarvan   2-9       V           St Finbarrs 5-11
  Enniskeane  1-3          V           Sarsfields 6-9

Section C All games at 12 noon 

Sunday March 9th              Valley Rovers          V       Fr O’Neills
  Carrigaline      3-6      V       Ballincollig 1-4
Sunday March 16th             Ballincollig    0-4          V        Valley Rovers 2-6
  Fr O’Neills               V        Carrigaline
Sunday March 23rd              Valley Rovers  3-3        V        Carrigaline 2-0
  Fr O’Neills       2-3        V         Ballincollig 2-4

Section D All games at 12 noon 

Sunday March 9th              Newtownshandrum     V    Ballinhassig
  Aghabullogue  5  -6     V     Sliabh Rua 2-0
Sunday March 16th             Sliabh Rua 6-12        V       Newtownshandrum 7-2
  Ballinhassig      V        Aghabullogue
Sunday March 23rd              Newtownshandrum     V      Aghabullogue
  Ballinhassig                   V       Sliabh Rua

Semi Fina

Sunday April 13th  

Minor B League Semi finals

Sarsfields 4-12  Valley Rovers 1-4 Buck Leary’s Cross 12 noon 

Wed Apr 16th

Brian Dillons v Aghbullogue Brian Dillons 7pm

Final Monday 21st April Castle Road 5pm  Brian Dillons v Sarsfields

     MINOR  C LEAGUE

Please note this is a 13 a side League

3  Sections                                                                      13  Teams

Home Team must get Neutral Referee

Coordinator ;   Marian McCarthy                     Ph.  087 2662690

It is the duty of the winning team to send match results to the coordinator,In the event of a dispute over a fixture or a change in date  the coordinator must be contacted immediately.

Section A All games at 12 noon

Sunday March 9th Cobh     3-4            V       Na Piarsaigh 2-6
  Carrigtwohill     V       Charleville
Sunday March 16th                 Charleville  3-6       V       Cobh 2-2
  Carrigtwohill  1-2    V       Ballinora 6-5
Sunday March 23rd Ballinora    7-8       V       Charleville 10-3
  Na Piarsaigh      V        Carrigtwohill
Sunday March 30th                Charleville         V        Na Piarsaigh
  Ballinora      5-6      V        Cobh 2-2
Sunday April 7th                  Na Piarsaigh      V        Ballinora
  Cobh                  V        Carrigtwohill

Section B All games at 12 noon

Sunday March 9th Millstreet           V         Tracton
  Youghal  0-1         V         St Vincents 1-10
Sunday March 16th                 St Vincents   2-6   V        Millstreet 5-4
  Tracton   1-3            V         Youghal 8-6
Sunday March 23rd Millstreet     7-9      V         Youghal 3-6
  Tracton  2-5        V         St Vincents 2-13

Section C All games at 12 noon

Sunday March 9th Clonakilty St Colms     V     Barryroe
  Bishopstown  1-4        V      St Catherines 3-0
Sunday March 16th                 St Catherines  2-8       V      Clonakilty St Colms 3-7
  Barryroe   3-4             V      Bishopstown 3-10
Sunday March 23rd Clonakilty St Colms    V      Bishopstown
  Barryroe                      V      St Catherines

Semi Finals          6th  April Final                     13th April

   Minor D League

1 Section         5 Teams

Two teams to qualify for Final    Home Team must get Neutral Referee

Coordinator ;   Taryn Lynch   Ph.  085 7408367

It is the duty of the winning team to send match results to the coordinator. In the event of a dispute over a fixture or a change in date  the coordinator must be contacted immediately.

All Games 12 Noon

Sunday March 9th Bride Rovers 1-3  v Watergrashill 1-1 
  Banteer   v   Castlelyons                  
Sunday March 16th                  Castlelyons  v Bride Rovers 
  Banteer v Ballinascarthy   
Sunday March 23rd Ballinascarthy     V    Castlelyons               
  Watergrasshill     v     Banteer      
Sunday March 30th Castlelyons  v     Watergrasshill                                                   
  Ballinascarthy  2-4  v     Bride Rovers    2-1
Sunday April 6th Watergrasshill     v     Ballinascarthy           
  Bride Rovers       v     Banteer   

Sun 13th April

Minor D League Semi Final

Ballinascarty v Castlyons in Ballinascarty 5pm

Final Sat 19th April Castle Road 5.30pm Ballinascarty v Bride Rovers 

  

 

Results Inter County Games 2014

Munster Minor Championship

Cork 7-18 Waterford 1-2

Munster Semi Final

Cork 3-15 Clare 1-8 

All Ireland Minor Championship

Dublin 0-12 Cork 0-7

Cork 3-10 Offaly 1-8

Limerick 0-15 Cork 2-6

 Section Play Off

Cork 1-23 Offaly 2-11

Crok 3-11 Dublin 3-11

Cork qualify for Semi final on scoring difference .

Irish Daily Star Senior Division 1 National League

Cork 8-18 Dublin 1-4

Cork 2-9 Tipperary 1-12

Cork 2-11 Offaly 0-13

 Irish Daily Star Senior Division 2 National League

Cork 0-10 Kildare 0-10

Cork 3-7 Meath 0-8

Munster Under 16 A Semi Final

Cork 1-10 Clare 1-6

Munster Under 16 A Final

Tipperary 1-10 Cork 0-10  

Munster Under 16 B Semi Final

Cork 1-9 Tipperary 0-2

Munster Und er 16 B Final

Waterfrod 1-11 Cork 0-5

County Board Meetings 2014

County board meeting are held in Pairc ui Chaoimh at 9pm every second Monday  except on  bank holidays when they are held on Tuesday

Meeting Dates As Follows

Feb 10th , 24th

March 10th , 24th
April 7th,  tue 22nd
May Tue 6th, 19th
June Tue3rd 16th, 30th
July 14th, 28th
Aug 11th ,25th  
Sept 8th, 22nd
Oct 6th, 20th
Nov 3rd 17th