Championship Fixtures and Results 2014

Championship Fixtures 2014

Senior Championship  

Round 1     

25-07-2014 Castle Road 8pm (A)     Glen Rovers         V        Cloughduv
25-07-2014  Blarney 7.30pm   (B)     Douglas               V        Milford
26-07-2014 Castle Road 7.30pm (C)     Inniscarra            V        St Catherines
 28-07-2014 Carrigtwohill (D)    Ballincollig          V        Killeagh
23-07-2014   Brinney 7.30pm (E)     Ballinhassig         V        Courcey Rovers
 28-07-2014 Cloughduv 7.30pm  (F)      St Finbarrs           V        Barryroe

 Losers Round  =  Losing Clubs from Round 1

   
   
   
   

 Round 2     Two teams to be drawn from winners of Round 1 +  Winners of Losers Round        

   

 Quarter Finals

   
   
   
                
                

 Semi Finals

              
                

 Final

               

    Senior B Championship

 Two teams to qualify from each Section

 Section A

Round 1 

23-07-2014 Ballinlough 8pm Mallow      V     Fr O’Neills
23-07-2014 Kilbrittain Timoleague      V      Aghabullogue
         Bye Clonakilty

 Round 2 

06-08-2014 Castle Road 7.30pm Aghabullogue                     V      Mallow
31/0-78/2014 Enniskeane 7.30pm Kilbrittain Timoleague      V      Clonakilty
   
  Bye  Fr O’Neills
   

  Round 3

20-08-2014 Clonakilty       V       Aghabullogue
20-08-2014 Fr O’Neills      V        Kilbrittain Timoleague
         Bye  Mallow

 Round 4 

29-08-2014 Aghabullogue   V       Fr O’Neills
29-08-2014 Clonakilty         V      Mallow
         Bye      Kilbrittain Timoleague

 Round 5 

05 or 06-09-2014 Fr O’Neills      V        Clonakilty
05 or 06-09-2014 Mallow          V       Kilbrittain Timoleague
         Bye   Aghabullogue

  Section B

 Round 1

25-07-2014 Ballinaspittal 7.30pm Ballygarvan       V      Valley Rovers
30-07-2014 Carrigaline       V     Eire Og

 Round 2

17-08-2014 Eire Og                 V       Ballygarvan
20-08-2014 Valley Rovers     V      Carrigaline

 Round 3 

31-08-2014 Ballygarvan       V      Carrigaline
31-08-2014 Valley Rovers    V      Eire Og

 Semi Finals

 Winners of Section A    V   Runners up Section B

Winners of Section B    V   Runners up Section A

13-09-2014 If Cork involved in All Ireland Camogie Finals
  These games will be played on the 21st September

 Final 

21st Sept or 28th September  

 Intermediate Championship

 7 Teams – Two teams to qualify from each section

 Section A

 Round 1

28-07-2014  Castle Road 7.30pm Newcestown      V      Tracton
27-07-2014  Castle Road 3pm Blackrock            V       Brian Dillons

Round 2

20-08-2014 Brian Dillons       V      Newcestown
20-08-2014 Tracton                V      Blackrock

 Round 3

29-08-2014 Newcestown       V      Blackrock
29-08-2014 Tracton                 V      Brian Dillons

 Section B

 Round 1

26-07-2014 Castle Road 2pm Enniskeane      V      Sarsfields
  Bye Newtownshandrum

 Round 2

02-08-2014 Coachford 12 noon Newtownshandrum      V     Enniskeane
  Bye    Sarsfields

 Round 3

27-08-2014 Sarsfields      V       Newtownshandrum
  Bye    Enniskeane

 Semi Finals

Winners of Section A V Runners Up Section B

Winners of Section B V Runners Up Section A

 Semi Final

06-09-2014  
   

 Final 

20-09-2014  

 Junior A Championship

8 Teams – Two Teams to qualify from each section

 Section A

 Round 1

17-07-2014 Ballinlough 7.30 Douglas      1-7      V      Bishopstown   1-6
23-07-2014 Castle Road 8pm St Vincents      V      Youghal

Round 2

31-07-2014 Castle Road 7.30pm Youghal               V      Douglas
30-07-2014 St Michaels 7.30pm Bishopstown      V      St Vincents

Round 3

13-08-2014 Douglas               V       St Vincents
14-08-2014 Bishopstown      V       Youghal

Section B

Round 1

04-07-2014 Castle Road 8.15p. Kildorrery 0-1      V      Na Piarsaigh 4-10
11-07-2014 Castle Road  8.15pm Sliabh Rua 1-10      V     Watergrasshill 2-8

 Round 2

30-07-2014 Kilworth 8pm Watergrasshill      V      Kildorrery
31-07-2014 Castle Road 7.30pm Na Piarsaigh          V      Sliabh Rua

 Round 3

13-08-2014 Kildorrery         V       Sliabh Rua
14-08-2014 Na Piarsaigh    V       Watergrasshill

 Semi Finals

Winners of Section A V Runners Up Section B

Winners of Section B V Runners Up Section A

 Semi Final 

31-08-2014  
   

 Final 

07-09-2014  

 Junior B Championship

 Two team to qualify from each Section for Semi Finals 

Section A

 Round 1

20-07-2014 Charleville Charleville      V      St Finbarrs W / O To Charleville
20-07-2014 St Catherines 7pm St Catherines 1-8  V     Ballincollig 4-12
   
  Bye     Ballinascarthy

 Round 2 

28-07-2014 Ballincollig      V      Charleville
28-07-2014 St Catherines  V     Ballinascarthy
   
  Bye    St Finbarrs

 Round 3

08-08-2014 Ballinascarthy      V      Ballincollig
08-08-2014 St Finbarrs           V     St Catherines
   
  Bye     Charleville

 Round 4

15-08-2014 Ballincollig      V      St Finbarrs
17-08-2014 Ballinascarthy      V      Charleville
   
  Bye      St Catherines

 Round 5

24-08-2014 St Finbarrs      V      Ballinascarthy
24-08-2014 Charleville      V      St Catherines
   
  Bye      Ballincollig

   Section B

 Round 1

20-07-2014 Glen Rovers 7pm Glen Rovers      V      Carrigaline W / O To Glen Rovers
20-07-2014  Cloughduv Cloughduv      2-6   V     Inniscarra 4-7
  Bye     Bride Rovers

 Round 2 

28-07-2014 Inniscarra       V      Glen Rovers
28-07-2014 Cloughduv     V      Bride Rovers
   
  Bye     Carrigaline

 Round 3 

08-08-2014 Bride Rovers      V      Inniscarra
08-08-2014 Carrigaline       V      Cloughduv
   
  Bye     Glen Rovers

 Round 4 

15-08-2014 Inniscarra       V        Carrigaline
15-08-2014 Bride Rovers  V        Glen Rovers
   
  Bye     Clougduv

 Round 5 

24-08-2014 Carrigaline       V     Bride Rovers
24-08-2014 Glen Rovers      V     Cloughduv
   
  Bye   Inniscarra

 Semi Finals

 Winners of Section D     V     Winners of Section B

Winners of Section C     V     Winners of Section A

07-09-2014  
07-09-2014  
   

 Final

20-09-2014  

 Junior  C Championship

 Two  Teams to qualify from each section

 Section A 

Round 1 

11-07-2014 Valley Rovers 7.30pm   Valley Rovers    4-4   V      Courcey Rovers 2-10
12-07-2014 Ballinora 7.30pm Ballinora      5-12   V       Blarney 0-6
  Bye    Banteer

 Round 2 

27-07-2014  Blarney 7.30pm Blarney       V       Valley Rovers
21-07-2014 Ballinora 7.30pm Ballinora  2-1   V       Banteer 1-4
  Bye   Courcey Rovers

 Round 3 

01-08-2014 Banteer                   V      Blarney
01-08-2014 Courcey Rovers      V      Ballinora
  Bye  Valley Rovers

 Round 4

13-08-2014 Blarney      V       Courcey Rovers
13-08-2014 Banteer      V       Valley Rovers
  Ballinora

 Round 5 

 Section B

 Round 1

14-07-2014 Millstreet 4-19       V     Ballyhea 2-6
07-07-2014 Castlelyons  6-8   V     Carrigtwohill 4-8

 Round 2

23-07-2014 Carrigtwohill 7.45pm Carrigtwohill      V      Millstreet
15-08–2014 Ballyhea              V      Castlelyons

 Round 3

09-08-2014 Millstreet       V       Castlelyons
09-08-2014 Ballyhea         V       Carrigtwohill

 Section C

 Round 1

13-07-2014 Ballygiblin 7.45pm St Fanahans 5-5     V      Killeagh 2-4
13-07-2014 Cobh      4-7            V       Buttevant 1–4

 Round 2

25-07-2014 Buttevant 7.30pm Buttevant      V      St Fanahans
27-07-2014 Killeagh 7.30pm Killeagh         V       Cobh

 Round 3

10-08-2014 St Fanahans      V       Cobh
10-08-2014 Killeagh              V       Buttevant

 Quarter Finals 

31-08-2014  
   

 Semi Finals

 Winners of Section B   V   Winners of Section A

Winners of Section C   V   Winners of Section D 

06-09-2014  
06-09-2014  

 Final

20th/21st September  

 

Results Inter County Games 2014

Munster Minor Championship

Cork 7-18 Waterford 1-2

Munster Semi Final

Cork 3-15 Clare 1-8 

All Ireland Minor Championship

Dublin 0-12 Cork 0-7

Cork 3-10 Offaly 1-8

Limerick 0-15 Cork 2-6

 Section Play Off

Cork 1-23 Offaly 2-11

Crok 3-11 Dublin 3-11

Cork qualify for Semi final on scoring difference .

All Ireland  Minor Semi Final

Cork 3–13 Tipperary 2-13  

All Ireland Minor  Semi Final

Cork 3-13 Tiperary 2-13

All Ireland Minor Final

Cork 3-8 Limerick 2-11(draw)

All Ireland Minor  Final Replay

Limerick 3-11 Cork 1-9

Irish Daily Star Senior Division 1 National League

Cork 8-18 Dublin 1-4

Cork 2-9 Tipperary 1-12

Cork 2-11 Offaly 0-13

Semi Final

Clare  Cork  

 Irish Daily Star Senior Division 2 National League

Cork 0-10 Kildare 0-10

Cork 3-7 Meath 0-8

Div 2 National League Semi Final

Cork 2-6 Laois 0-8

Div 2 National League Final

Cork 1-12 Down 2-6

Munster Senior Semi Final

Cork 3-12 Clare 0-13

Munster Senior Final

Cork 1-13 Limerick 0-9    

Munster Under 16 A Semi Final

Cork 1-10 Clare 1-6

Munster Intermediate Final

Cork 1-Tipperary 0-3

Munster Junior Semi Final

Cork 2-12 Kerry 0-6 

Munster Under 16 A Final

Tipperary 1-10 Cork 0-10  

Munster Under 16 B Semi Final

Cork 1-9 Tipperary 0-2

Munster Under 16 B Final

Waterford 1-11 Cork 0-5

Munster Intermediate Final

Cork 1-9 Tipperary 0-3

Munster Junior Semi Final

Cork 2-12 Kerry 0-6

 Munster Junior Final

Cork 2-9 Limerick 1-7

Liberty Insurance All Ireland Senior  Championship

Round 1

Cork 4-23 Dublin 0-5

Round 2  

Wexford 2-14 Cork 1-11  

Round 3

Cork 0-15 Galway 0-7

Liberty Insurance All Ireland Intermediate  Championship

Round 1

Kilkenny 1- 10 Cork 0-12

Round 2

Waterford 4-13 Cork 2-8

Round 3

Cork 2-12 Meath 0-10  

Round 4

Cork 3-10 Wexford 0-11 

All Ireland Under 16 A Championship

Round 1 

Cork 4-15 Kilkenny 0-3

Round 2

Cork 3-15 Dublin 1-6

All Ireland Under 16 B Championship

Round 1

Waterford 5-15 Cork 0-10

Round 2

 Derry 4-5 Cork 2-5

CORK V GALWAY JULY 19TH SUPPORT OUR CORK TEAM

Saturday July 19th is a Big Day for Our Cork Senior Camogie Team as we host All Ireland Champions Galway in a crucial All Ireland Senior championship Game in Pairc Ui Rinn at 2.30pm.   

Every club is asked to make a SPECIAL EFFORT TO GET YOUR YOUNG PLAYERS TO THE GAME

Your Clubs is urged to get behind our team and come to Pairc Ui Rinn and give our  girls huge rebel   support . The game is being shown on the Sunday Game on Sunday evening and we would love to show that Cork Are Behind Our Teams and Get A HUGE CROWD IN.

PLEASE GET THIS EMAIL TO YOUR UNDER AGE MENTORS AND THOSE WHO LOOK AFTER YOUR  YOUNGER PLAYERS DO NOT JUST DISREGARD IT   GET THEM TO DRESS IN RED AND WHITE AND COME TO THE GAME

UNDER AGE PLAYERS ARE ADMITTED FREE OF CHARGE AND 2 ADULTS WILL BE ADMITTED FREE WITH EVERY 10 PLAYERS  SO GET YOUR GIRLS ORGANISED AND HEAD TO THE GAME, GROUPS WILL BE ADMITTED VIA A SEPCIAL ENTRANCE WHICH WILL BE CLEARLY MARKED  

CLUBS WHO BRING GROUPS WILL BE ENTERED INTO A DRAW FOR PRIZES ON THE DAY

PLEASE GET BEHIND OUT CORK TEAM THEY NEED HUGE SUPPORT AT THIS GAME

New Ticketing Package For All Senior and Intermediate Inter County Championship Games

New ticketing packages for Cork Senior and Intermediate championship games
 
 GET YOU TICKETS BEFORE CHAMPIONSHIP STARTS THIS WEEKEND  Croke park have  Introduced  a season ticket/ loyalty ticket which is a  pre booked ticket at the start of the Championship to include all rounds and All Ireland final ticket
Cairde Camogie Season Loyalty Ticket

This year a new ticket the

 

Cairde Camogie Season Ticket  For €40 ticket holders will have access to all of the Cork senior and Intermediate  championship games including All Ireland Finals. Tickets can be  purchased via Centra or Supervalu or at   the links below  These tickets will have designated seating in Croke Park on All Ireland Finals Day.
 

 

http://gaa.tickets.ie/

or

Centra and Supervalu outlets that sell tickets:

http://www.gaa.ie/tickets-and-merchandise/tickets/super-valu-and-centra/

Inter County Fixtures 2014

Inter County Fixtures 2014

Date Fixture Teams Venue  
15th Feb Munster U18 Prelim Round Cork V Waterford  Castle Road  2.30pm    
22″ Feb Minor A Champ Dublin V Cork Parnells GAA Grounds Dublin 2.30pm  
23rd Feb Div 1 National League Cork V Dublin CIT 3.30 pm  
23rd   Feb Div 2 National League Cork V Kildare Newbridge 11am  
9th    March Div 1 National League Tipperary V Cork The Ragg Tipperary 2.30pm  
9th March Munster U16A Semi Final Cork V Clare Castle Road 2.30pm  
9th    March Munster U16B Semi Final Tipperary V Cork The Ragg 12 Noon  
15th   March Minor A Champ Offaly V Cork  12 Noon Carrig, Riverstown Birr, C o  Offaly  
17th  March Munster U18 Semi Final Cork v Clare Clonlara 2.30pm  
22nd March Minor A Champ Cork V Limerick Castle Road 2.30pm  
23rd  March Div 1 National League Cork V Offaly CIT 1PM  
23rd March Div 2 National League Cork V Meath CIT 3PM   
23rd Mar Munster Under 16 A Final Cork V Tipperary Martinstown  3.45pm  
30th Mar Munster Under 16 B Final Cork v Waterford Cashel 5pm  
5th    April Minor A Play Off  Cork v Offaly  Castle Road  1pm  
6th    April Div 1 National League Wexford V Cork  Shelmaliers GAA pitch Hollymount Castlebridge  4pm   
6th    April Div 2 National League Waterford V Cork Bushy Park Dungarvan Waterford 12  
12th April Minor A Champ Play Off  Cork v Dublin  Castle Road 2pm  
19th April Minor A All Ireland  Semi Final  Cork v Tipperary Kilmallock 2pm    
20th  April Div 2 League Semi Finals  Cork v Louth  The Ragg 3.15pm  
26th April All Ireland Minor A Final Cork v Limerick Kilmallock 3pm  
26th April Div 2 National League Semi Final Cork v Clare Kilmallock 1pm  
3rd     May Minor A Champ Final Replay  Cork v Limerick Charleville 2.30pm    
4th     May Div 1 League Final      
4th     May Div 2 League  Final  Cork v Down Clane GAA 2.30pm    
10th   May Munster Senior Semi Final Cork V Clare Ballincollig  6.30pm  
11th   May Munster Minor Final Cork v Tipperary   Lattin – Cullen 3pm   
18th May Senior Gael Linn Finals      
24th May Munster Senior Final  Cork v Limerick  Charleville 6pm  
24th   May Munster Intermediate Final Tipperary V Cork  Kilmallock 2pm  
24th May Munster Junior  Semi Final Cork v Kerry  Charleville 4pm  
13th June Munster Junior Final Cork v Limerick  Effin 7.45pm  
21st  June Senior Championship Dublin V Cork O Too,le Park Crumlin 2.30pm  
22nd June Intermediate Championship Cork V Kilkenny Ballincollig 2pm  
28th  June Intermediate Championship Waterford V Cork  W I T Waterford 2.30pm  
29th June Under 16 A Championship Cork V Kilkenny Castle Road 2.30pm  
29th June Under 16 B Championship Waterford V Cork  Walsh Park Waterford 2.30pm  
5th July Senior Championship Wexford V Cork Wexford Park 3-15pm  
6th    July Under 16 A Championship Cork V Dublin Castle Road  2.30pm  
6th    July Under 16 B Championship Derry V Cork Ashbourne 3.15pm  
12th  July Intermediate Championship Cork V Meath Cork  
13th  July Under 16 A Championship Galway V Cork Galway  
13th  July Under 16 B Championship Cork V Tipperary Cork  
19th July Senior Championship Cork V Galway Cork    
20th July Intermediate Championship Wexford V Cork Wexford    
26th July Senior Champ Play Off        
26th  July Under 16 A Championship Clare V Cork Clarecastle 2.30pm    
26th July Under 16 B Championship Cork V Antrim   Donoughamore Ashbourne 3.15pm    
2nd   August Senior Champ Play Off        
3rd   August Under 16 A Champ Semi Finals        
9th   August Senior Champ Quarter Finals        
9th August Under 16 B Champ Semi Finals        
10th August Under 16 A Champ Semi Replays        
16th August Intermediate Champ Semi Finals        
16th August Under 16B Champ Semis Replay        
23rd August Senior Championship Semi Replay        
24th August Under 16 B Championship Final        
30th August Senior & Inter Semi Finals Replay        
31st August Under 16A and 16B Finals Replay        
14th September All Ireland Senior Final        
14th September All Ireland Interm Final        
5th October Senior & Inter Finals Replay        
               
                         

Munster Finals Well Done Cork

Well done to  our Minor Team who were crowned Munster champions with a superb 7.12 to 6-11 victory over Tipperary in Lattin -Cullen in a superb contest and to Amy O’ Connor who was named as Player Of The Match.

Well done also to our Senior team who defeated Limerick to take the Munster title on a 1-13 to 0-9 score line and to our Intermediate team who made it a double on the same day as they defeated Tipperary 1-9  to  0-3 score line to take silverware.  

 To complete an Adult provential haul of titles our Junior side recordeda 2-9 to 1-7 victory to secure the Munster Junior Title.

Well done to the players and mentors who helped record  memorable Munster Championship victories for our county. 

Team Captains were;

Senior Anna Geary

Intermediate Amanda O Regan 

Minor Aisling Wallace

Junior Orla Coughlan  

 

CAMOGIE LONG PUCK

Well done to Lyndsey Condell Ballygarvan and Emily O Keeffe Fr O Neills who won the cork long pukc competittions recently . Lyndsey will represent Cork in the Adult Munster long Puck whilst Emily will be corks representative in the Under 16 provencial competition, Well done to both girls on their achievement.

Used Clothes/Toy Collection Fund Raiser

Cork Camogie Board Pitch Development Fund Raiser

Used  Clothing / Toy Collection

We will be collecting on Saturday 14th June at the Camogie Ground, Castle Road, Blackrock

between 9am and 4pm We accept the following items:

Clean Dry Clothes Ladies, Gents & Children Shoes - Ladies, Gents & Children – Tied Pairs

Handbags & Belts Bed Linen, Curtains, TowelsToys

Please leave as many bags as you can at the collection point if you cannot make the collection day bring along to Castle Road to any match or to County Board meeting on Monday next

All proceeds to the construction of dressing rooms at Castle Road

 

Under 12 League 2014

Under 12 Go Games 2014

Under 11 League 2014

Under 11 Leagues 2014