VICTORY DINNER DANCE

CORK CAMOGIE VICTORY DINNER DANCE

A reminder regarding our Cork Camogie Gala Celebration banquet to honour the counties winning teams for 2014 this is taking place on Friday November 28th in the Rochestown Park Hotel and with plenty of silverware finding resting places Leeside it is sure to be a night of huge celebration for us all

Tickets for the event are now on sale and are priced at €30 individuals and clubs can reserve same by contacting chairperson.cork.camogie@gaa.ie or by making contact with any county board officers or any club secretary who will contact board for you.

It is hoped that clubs will come together and purchase a table or even half a table and come along and honour the players who brought such glory to the county in what was an unforgettable 2014. for Cork Camogie, why not make it a night out for your club mentors.

Clubs with players on the panels are urged to come along on the night so make sure to reserve your clubs tickets asap.

Evening Echo Senior County Championship Final

The Evening Echo Senior Championship Final takes place on Sunday Oct 19th

Inniscarra v Milford Castle Road 2.30pm

Cork Senior All Ireland Winning Team Will Be Introduced at Half Time With the O Duffy Cup

Come Along and Support Our Biggest Day in Cork Camogie Championship

Cork Camogie Supporters Jerseys will be on Sale on Sunday Pleaswe Pass to Parents of Your Under Age Section

County Hurling Final Collection

ON Sunday Oct 12th At the County Hurling Finals The Camogie Board Will be doing the Annual Collection at half time and this is a vital part of the camogie year.

EVERY CLUB IS ASKED TO SEND AT LEAST 4 COLLECTORS TO HELP WITH COLLECTION MEETING POINT IS AT THE COVERED STAND SIDE OF GROUNDS AT BIG RED GATE MARKED NUMBER 2 BETWEEN 2PM AND 2.30PM CLUBS ARE ASKED TO TRY AND GET AS MANY COLLECTORS AS POSIBLE FROM THEIR CLUB PLEASE ENSURE EVEYBODY IN YOU CLUB IS INFORMED OF THIS.

TO FACILITATE ANYBODY WHO WISHES TO COME DOWN EARLY FOR THE FIRST GAME THERE WILL BE SOMEBODY AT GATE 2 AT 1.15PM

County Board Lotto 2014

CORK CAMOGIE BOARD LOTTO 2014

If you would like to be in with a chance of winning the lotto contact your board delegate or by contacting a county board officer if you are not in you can’t win. Tickets Cost just €1.50 each. Draw takes place every fortnight at the County board meeting.

JACKPOT €7,350

RESULTS 2014

Date Winning Numbers Lucky Dip Winners Lucky Dip Winners
24th Feb 1, 3, 4, 26 No Winner Sile Golden Susan Kavanagh
10th March 5, 15, 21, 24 No Winner Derek Costello Ballinora Camogie Club
24th March 6, 7, 19, 28 No Winner Mary O Keeffe Margaret Hyde
7th April 2, 7, 17, 21 No Winner Ballygarvan C C Marion Mc Carthy
28th April 6,15,17,19 No Winner Orla Coughlan Emily Power
12th
May
4, 6, 21, 28 No Winner Eire Og C. C Finbarr Mc Carthy
26THMay 3, 4, 18 ,28 No Winner Mary Newman Marion Mc Carthy
9th June 2, 5, 15, 23 No Winner Ballinora Noreen Daly
23rd June 7, 11, 12, 24 No Winner Aghbullogue C C Mary Collins
7th July 1 ,22, 26, 27 No Winner Mary Newman Gillian and Janet
21st July 2 ,6, 8 ,12 No Winner Noreen Daly Nuala Flanagan
5th Aug 1, 6, 7, 20 No Winner Aghabullogue C C Noreen Daly
18th Aug 4, 5, 13,15 No Winner St Colm’s CC Tom Luby
1st Sept 14, 15, 21, 26 No Winner Angela Fahy St Finbarr’s CC
22nd Sept 2, 14, 16, 21 No Winner St Colm’s Aghabullogue
6th Oct 2, 14 , 16 ,25 No Winner Jimmy O Mahony St Colm’s
20th Oct 6, 17, 20, 28 No Winner Cliona Healy Kilbrittan / Timoleague

Championship Fixtures and Results 2014

Championship Fixtures 2014

Senior Championship

Round 1

25-07-2014 Castle Road 8pm (A) Glen Rovers 1-8 V Cloughduv 1-8
25-07-2014 Blarney 7.30pm PLEASE NOTE VENUE CHANGE (B) Douglas 0-6 V Milford 1-10
26-07-2014 Castle Road 7.30pm (C) Inniscarra 0-9 V St Catherines 1-10
28-07-2014 Carrigtwohill (D) Ballincollig 1-9 V Killeagh 1-9
23-07-2014 Brinney 7.30pm (E) Ballinhassig 3-8 V Courcey Rovers 1-11
28-07-2014 Cloughduv 7.30pm (F) St Finbarrs 3-16 V Barryroe 0-10

REPLAYS

Sunday August 10th

Cloughduv 1-17 v Glen Rovers 0-9 Castle Road 11am

Killeagh 4-7 v Ballincollig 1-11 Carrigtwohill 7pm

Losers Round = Losing Clubs from Round 1

20-09-2014 Cloughduv 2pm Courcey Rovers 0-11 V Ballincollig 1-12
21-09-2014 Brinny 2pm Barryroe v Douglas W/O TO DOUGLAS
20-09-2014 Castle Road 5pm Glen Rovers 1-3 V Inniscarra 5-10

Round 2 Two teams to be drawn from winners of Round 1 + Winners of Losers Round

20-09-2014 Ballincollig 5.30pm Cloughduv 2-10 v St Finbarrs 2-7

Quarter Finals

27-08-2014 Brinny 2pm Ballinhassig 2-4 v Ballincollig 2-14
3-10-2014 C I T 8pm Killeagh v Inniscarra
5-10-2014 Castle Road 1.30pm Cloughduv v St Catherines
5-10-2014Castle Road 4pm Milford v Douglas

Semi Finals

Sat Oct 11th Castle Road 1.30PM Milford v St Catherines
Sat Oct 11th Castle Road 4.30pm Inniscarra 1-11 v Ballincollig 2-8

Semi final Replay

Wed Oct 15th Cloughduv 8pm Inniscarra 1-11 v Ballincollig 0-6

Final

Sun Oct 19th Castle Road 2.30pm Inniscarra 0-8 v Milford 2-17

Senior B Championship

Two teams to qualify from each Section

Section A

Round 1

23-07-2014 Ballinlough 8pm Mallow 0-3 V Fr O’Neills 6-16
14-08-2014 Brinny Kilbrittain Timoleague 2-7 V Aghabullogue 4-1
Bye Clonakilty

Round 2

06-08-2014 Castle Road 7.30pm Aghabullogue 1-9 V Mallow 2-2
31/0-78/2014 Enniskeane 7.30pm Kilbrittain Timoleague 1-7 V Clonakilty 2-6
Bye Fr O’Neills

Round 3

24-08-2014 Castle Road 6pm Clonakilty 3-6 V Aghabullogue 2-1
20-08-2014 Castle Road 7.15pm Fr O’Neills 2-8 V Kilbrittain Timoleague 3-6
Bye Mallow

Round 4

29-08-2014 Carrigtwohill 7pm Aghabullogue 2-1 V Fr O’Neills 4-11
29-08-2014 Castle Road 7pm Clonakilty 3-11 V Mallow 2-2
Bye Kilbrittain Timoleague

Round 5

05-09-2014 Castle Road 6.45pm Fr O’Neills 2-9 V Clonakilty 2-7
05 or 06-09-2014 W/ O to Kilbrittan Mallow V Kilbrittain Timoleague
Bye Aghabullogue

Section B

Round 1

25-07-2014 Ballinaspittal 7.30pm Ballygarvan 2-9 V Valley Rovers 1-9
30-07-2014 Castle Road 7.30pm Carrigaline 3-5 V Eire Og 1-8

Round 2

7-09-2014 Castle Road 6pm Eire Og 1-6 V Ballygarvan 2-10
20-08-2014 Cloughduv 7.15pm Valley Rovers 3-6 V Carrigaline 1-3

Round 3

31-08-2014 Castle Road 5pm Ballygarvan 3-10 V Carrigaline 1-3
31-08-2014 Cloughduv 12 noon Valley Rovers 0-11 V Eire Og 1-8

Semi Finals

21-09-2014 Castle Road 2pm Ballygarvan 3-20 v Fr O Neills 2-3
21-09-2014 Clonakilty 3-7 v Valley Rovers 2-8

Final

27-09-2014 Castle Road 5pm Ballygarvan 2-12 v Clonakilty 1-6

Intermediate Championship

7 Teams – Two teams to qualify from each section

Section A

Round 1

28-07-2014 Castle Road 7.30pm Newcestown V Tracton
27-07-2014 Castle Road 3pm Blackrock 1-8 V Brian Dillons 2-6

Round 2

20-08-2014 Ballincollig 7.15pm Brian Dillons 8-6 V Newcestown 1-6
20-08-2014 Ballinure 7.15pm Tracton 0-13 V Blackrock 1-13

Round 3

29-08-2014 W/O To Blackrock Newcestown V Blackrock
29-08-2014 Carrigaline 6.45pm Tracton 1-11 V Brian Dillons 2-8

Section B

Round 1

26-07-2014 Castle Road 2pm Enniskeane V Sarsfields
Bye Newtownshandrum

Round 2

02-08-2014 Coachford 12 noon Newtownshandrum 2-6 V Enniskeane 2-18
Bye Sarsfields

Round 3

27-08-2014 Castle Road 7pm Sarsfields 6-15 V Newtownshandrum 1-0
Bye Enniskeane

Semi Finals

Winners of Section A V Runners Up Section B

Winners of Section B V Runners Up Section A

Semi Final

06-09-2014 Cloughduv 3pm Enniskeane 1-8 v Brian Dillons 1-8
06-09-2014 Castle Road 12 Sarsfields 1-14 v Blackrock 1-11

Semi Final Replay

20-09-2014 Ovens 3pm Brian Dillons 3-4 v Enniskeane 0-12

Final

27-09-2014 Brian Dillons 1-5 v Sarsfields 2-14

Junior A Championship

8 Teams – Two Teams to qualify from each section

Section A

Round 1

17-07-2014 Ballinlough 7.30 Douglas 1-7 V Bishopstown 1-6
23-07-2014 Castle Road 8pm St Vincents 3-4 V Youghal 2-5

Round 2

31-07-2014 Castle Road 7.30pm Youghal 1-9 V Douglas 0-6
30-07-2014 St Michaels 7.30pm Bishopstown 2-5 V St Vincents 1-1

Round 3

12-08-2014 Castle Raad 7.30pm Douglas 0-3 V St Vincents 4-4
14-08-2014 Ballinure 7.30pm Bishopstown 3-7 V Youghal 3-7

Section B

Round 1

04-07-2014 Castle Road 8.15p. Kildorrery 0-1 V Na Piarsaigh 4-10
11-07-2014 Castle Road 8.15pm Sliabh Rua 1-10 V Watergrasshill 2-8

Round 2

30-07-2014 W/ O to WGH Watergrasshill V Kildorrery
31-07-2014 Castle Road 7.30pm Na Piarsaigh 0-8 V Sliabh Rua 0-10

Round 3

13-08-2014 Castle Road 7.30pm Kildorrery 1-2 V Sliabh Rua 2-15
14-08-2014 Castle Road 7.30pm Na Piarsaigh 0-7 V Watergrasshill 0-10

Section Play Off

Sunday Aug 31st 12Noon

Bishosptown 0-11 v Youghal 1-10

Semi Finals

Winners of Section A V Runners Up Section B

Winners of Section B V Runners Up Section A

Semi Final

31-08-2014 Castle Road 2-30pm St Vincents 2-13 v Slibah Rua 3-11
05-09-2014 Ballinlough 6.45pm Watergrashill 3-7 v Youghal 2-3

Final

12 -09-2014 CIT 8pm Watergrashill 3-3 v Sliabh Rua 3-9

Junior B Championship

Two team to qualify from each Section for Semi Finals

Section A

Round 1

20-07-2014 Charleville Charleville V St Finbarrs W / O To Charleville
20-07-2014 St Catherines 7pm St Catherines 1-8 V Ballincollig 4-12
Bye Ballinascarthy

Round 2

28-07-2014 Ballincollig 4-9 V Charleville 3-8
28-07-2014 St Catherines 8pm St Catherines 0-3 V Ballinascarthy 1-16
Bye St Finbarrs

Round 3

08-08-2014 Ballinascarty 7.45pm Ballinascarthy 2-9 V Ballincollig 0-6
08-08-2014 St Finbarrs V St Catherines W/ O to St Catherines
Bye Charleville

Round 4

15-08-2014 St Finbarrs WITHDREW Ballincollig V St Finbarrs W/ O To Ballincollig
17-08-2014 Ballinascarthy V Charleville
Bye St Catherines

Round 5

24-08-2014 St Finbarrs WITHDREW St Finbarrs V Ballinascarthy W/ O to Ballinascarty
24-08-2014 Charleville V St Catherines
Bye Ballincollig

Section B

Round 1

20-07-2014 Glen Rovers 7pm Glen Rovers V Carrigaline W / O To Glen Rovers
20-07-2014 Cloughduv 8pm Cloughduv 2-6 V Inniscarra 4-7
Bye Bride Rovers

Round 2

14-08-2014 Inniscarra 7.30pm Inniscarra 3-2 V Glen Rovers 3-12
28-07-2014 Cloughduv 7.30pm Cloughduv 1-4 V Bride Rovers 4-14
Bye Carrigaline

Round 3

10-08-2014 Bride Rovers 7.30pm Bride Rovers 4-10 V Inniscarra 0-7
08-08-2014 Carrigaline Carrigaline V Cloughduv
Bye Glen Rovers

Round 4

17-08-2014 Inniscarra Inniscarra V Carrigaline
15-08-2014 Bride Rovers Bride Rovers 2-6 V Glen Rovers 3-5
Bye Clougduv

Round 5

24-08-2014 Carrigaline Carrigaline V Bride Rovers
24-08-2014 Glen Rovers 7.15pm Glen Rovers 6-7 V Cloughduv 4-4
Bye Inniscarra

Semi Finals

07-09-2014 Castle Road 3.30pm Glen Rovers 2-10 v Ballincollig 0-6
07-09-2014 Castle Road 1pm Ballinascarty 2–3 v Bride Rovers 2-10

Final

21-09-2014 Castle Road 5.30pm Glen Rovers 2-8 v Bride Rovers 3-12

Junior C Championship

Two Teams to qualify from each section

Section A

Round 1

11-07-2014 Valley Rovers 7.30pm Valley Rovers 4-4 V Courcey Rovers 2-10
12-07-2014 Ballinora 7.30pm Ballinora 5-12 V Blarney 0-6
Bye Banteer

Round 2

27-07-2014 Blarney 7.30pm Blarney 0-12 V Valley Rovers 3-4
21-07-2014 Ballinora 7.30pm Ballinora 2-1 V Banteer 1-4
Bye Courcey Rovers

Round 3

01-08-2014 Banteer 8-14 V Blarney 0-1
29-07-2014 Ballymaw Waterfall 8pm Courcey Rovers 0-5 V Ballinora 3-13
Bye Valley Rovers

Round 4

13-08-2014 Blarney V Courcey Rovers
13-08-2014 Banteer V Valley Rovers
Ballinora

Round 5

Section B

Round 1

14-07-2014 Millstreet 4-19 V Ballyhea 2-6
07-07-2014 Castlelyons 6-8 V Carrigtwohill 4-8

Round 2

23-07-2014 Carrigtwohill 7.45pm Carrigtwohill 3-2 V Millstreet 4-13
15-08–2014 Ballyhea 1-4 V Castlelyons 2-9

Round 3

10-08-2014 Millstreet 4pm Millstreet V Castlelyons
22-08-2014 Ballyhea 7.30pm Ballyhea V Carrigtwohill

Section C

Round 1

13-07-2014 Ballygiblin 7.45pm St Fanahans 5-5 V Killeagh 2-4
13-07-2014 Cobh 4-7 V Buttevant 1–4

Round 2

25-07-2014 Buttevant 7.30pm Buttevant 1-8 V St Fanahans 0-5
27-07-2014 Killeagh 7.30pm Killeagh V Cobh W/ O To Cobh

Round 3

10-08-2014 St Fanahans 0-2 V Cobh 0-7
10-08-2014 Killeagh 1-3 V Buttevant 1-9

Quarter Finals

31-08-2014 Buttevant 7pm Banteer 4-13 v Buttevant 1-1
30-08-2014 Castlyons 5.30pm Castlyons 3-9 v Cobh 3-3

Semi Finals

Winners of Section B V Winners of Section A

Winners of Section C V Winners of Section D

06-09-2014 Castle Road 2.30pm Castlyons 1-5 v Millstreet 3-18
06-09-2014 Carrigadrohid 2.30pm Banteer 2-8 v Ballinora 1-4

Final

21-09-2014 Carrigadrohid 12.30 Millstreet 1-8 v Banteer 7-14

MINOR CHAMPIONSHIP DRAWS

Evening Echo Minor A Championship �
A Sun Aug 31st Killeagh 2-10 v Sarsfields 3-8 in Killeagh 3pm �
B Sun Aug 31st Cloughduv 4-7 v Glen Rovers 1-7 in Cloughduv 3pm
C Milford/ Ballyhea 3-2 v Douglas 2-5
D Courcey Rovers v Blackrock
LOSERS ROUND

E Blackrock 1-5 v Glen Rovers 2-12

E Killeagh v Milford/ Ballyhea

Round 2

G Courcey Rovers v Killleagh or Milford/ Ballyhea

Quarter Finals

Oct 16th

Sarsfields v Glen Rovers Sarsfields 7.30pm

Oct 25th

Killeagh 4-11 Courcey Rovers 3-5 Courceys 2pm

H Douglas v Cloughduv

I Glen Rovers v Sarsfields

Semi Finals

Oct 25th

Douglas 1-9 v Cloughduv 1-11 Douglas 12

Nov 1st

Sarsfields v Killeagh Sarsfields

Final

Nov 9th Castle Road

Evening Echo Minor B Championship
A Newtownshandrum2-14 v Ballincollig 3-6
B Cillard v Carrigaline W/ O To Carrigaline
C St Finbarr’s 4-12 v Eire Og 5-10
D Ballinhassig 0-5 v Aghbullogue 2-10
E Fr O Neills 0-1 v Brian Dillon’s 4-15
F Enniskeane 10-11 v Inniscarra 1-3
G Kilbrittan / Timoleague v Ballygarvan �
H Sliabh Rua 5-14 v Valley Rovers 5-3

Losers Round

i St Finbarrs v Ballinhassig

J Valley Rovers 1-8 v Fr O’ Neills 1-7

K Ballygarvan v Cillard W/ O To Ballygarvan

L Inniscarra 3-8 v Ballincollig 0-12

Winners Round

Ballygarvan v Kilbrittan/ Timoleague W/ O to Kilbrittan / timoleague

Inniscarra v Aghbullogue

Brian Dillons v Sliabh Rua

Valley Rovers or Fr O Neills v Enniskeane

St Finbarrs or Ballinhassig v Newtownshandrum

Carrigaline v Eire Og

Semi finals

Oct 26th

Brian Dillons 5-12 v Aghbullogue 0-3 Aghbulogue 12

Oct 27th

Carriglaine v Newtownshandrum Carriglaine 2pm

Evening Echo Minor C Championship
A St Catherine’s 8-13 v Blarney 2-6
B Barryroe v Millstreet
C Youghal v Tracton
D Ballinora v Carrigtwohill
E Charleville v Bishopstown
F Na Piarsaigh v St Vincent’s
G Clonakilty/ St Colm’s v Cobh
Losers Round

Bishosptown v Barryroe

Clonakilty/ St Colms v Blarney

Youghal v Na Piarsaigh

Winners Round

Na Piarsaigh v Bishosptown

Ballinora v Carrigaline

Cobh v Millstreet

Clonakilty/ St Colms v St Vincents

St Catherines v Tracton

Semi Finals

Nov 2nd Millstreet v St Catherines Millstreet 11.30am

Nov 6th Clon/ St Colms v Bishopstown Bishopstown

Final Nov 9th Castle Road

Evening Echo Minor D Championship Teams
Bride Rovers, Castlyons, Banteer, Ballinascarty, Newcestown.

Final

Sunday Oct 19th Bride Rovers 0-4 v Newcestown 6-8 Castle Road 11am

ALL IRELAND CHAMPIONS 2014

Well done to our Superb Senior Team and Managment All Ireland Senior Champions 2014

Corcaigh Abu

COSTCUTTER FLAGS FOR ALL IRELAND FINAL

FLAGS FOR ALL IRELAND FINAL
Any clubs that have groups organised for final can you let know county board chairman Marion or PRO Mary how many flags ye need as sponsors Costcutters are organising these for each club free of charge
WE NEED TO KNOW BY WED SEPT 9th HOW MANY FLAGS YOUR CLUBS NEEDS AS THESE MUST BE ORDERED
PLEASE REPLY WITH HOW MANY YOU NEED BY WEDNESDAY TO MARY NEWMAN PRO

No virus found in this message.

ORDER YOUR GROUP TICKETS DATE EXTENDED

CLUBS PLEASE NOTE DATE FOR ORDERING JUVENILE AND ADULT TICKETS FOR ALL IRELAND FINAL AT A REDUCED RATE IS TOMORROW TUESDAY SEPT 8th.

THERE IS A REDUCED RATE FOR GROUPS OF ADULTS AND CHILDREN

IT IS ADVISED TO SEND IN YOUR ORDER NOT LATER THAN TUESDAY OTHERWISE YOU WILL HAVE TO COLLECT TICKETS SUNDAY INSTEAD OF GETTING THEM IN POST

CLUBS CAN PURCHASE ADULT TICKETS AT REDUCED RATES AS FOLLOWS FOR €200 YOU CAN GET 15 PLEASE SEE ATTACHED APPLICATION FORMS

JUVENILE TICKETS ARE €5 EACH AND WITH 10 JUVENILE YOU GET AN ADULT TICKET FREE.

CORK SENIOR CAMOGIE TEAM OPEN NIGHT

CORK CAMOGIE OPEN NIGHT

The Cork Camogie who contest the Liberty Insurance All Ireland Senior Camogie final will hold on open training session on this Thursday night Sept 4th in Castle Road Camogie Grounds Blackrock.

After their training session the players will be available to meet and talk to supporters and get photography taken and sign autographs from 7.15 pm onwards.

The Costcutter Cork Camogie Jersey Will Also be on Sale on the night

PLEASE GET YOUR UNDER AGE MENTORS AND PARENTS TO BRING THE PLAYERS DOWN TO GIVE THE GIRLS A BOOST BEFORE THE FINAL

JERSEY SIZED AND PRICES

Age 7-8 = €28

age 9-10 = €28

age 10-11 = €28

age 13-14 = €33

small adults €35

ALL IRELAND CAMOGIE FINAL

Well done to our Cork senior team on defeating Wexford and reaching the All Ireland senior final which will be held on Sunday September 14th in Croke Park

Get Organised and get behind our team as we bids for the O Duffy Cup

Make it a date and Get Your club to Bring all of your Under age players to Support the girls as they bid to defeat Kilkenny